Program at a Glance

Track 1 «University in the new urban economy»
Track 2 «University in complex urban ecosystems»
Track 3 «University and disruptive social changes»
Best practices in the physical learning environment design
Public Lectures. Social Program
Workshops

DOWNLOAD PROGRAM

pre-conference events – 29 NOVEMBER 2017 (wednesday)

15.00 – 18.00

DESIGN IN THE NEW ECONOMY: TOOLS FOR ITS DEVELOPMENT AND PROMOTION 

Moderator: Alexander MATVEEV, Managing Partner, Design Consulting Agency “Matveyev Samoylov Concept Development” (Moscow)

Speakers:

Elena PAVLOVSKAYA, Dean of the Faculty of Design, Ural State Architectural and Art University (Ekaterinburg)

Sergey HEL’MYANOV, Head of the Department, St. Petersburg A.L. Stieglitz State Art and Industry Academy (St. Petersburg)

Ekaterina NECHIPORUK, Executive Director, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Sergey NECHIPORUK, Chief Producer, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Venue: Institute of Economics and Management, National Research Tomsk State University (Naberezhnaya Reki Ushaiki St., 12), Room 105

Working language: Russian individual consecutive translation in English

DAY 1 – 30 NOVEMBER 2017 (THURSDAY)
12:30 – 13:00 Registration. 

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

13.00 – 15.00 WELCOMING ADDRESS TO THE PARTICIPANTS OF THE FORUM

Sergey ZHVACHKIN, Governor of Tomsk Oblast

Ivan KLEIN, Mayor of the City of Tomsk

Pascal CAUCHY, Attaché for University Cooperation of the Embassy of France in Russia (France – Russia)

PLENARY SESSION – LEVERAGING UNIVERSITY VITALITY FOR URBAN & REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Modeators:
Eduard GALAZHINSKIY, Rector of the National Research Tomsk State University
Nicolas J. A. BUCHOUD, Director, Research and Education Center for Urban and Regional Development Studies, National Research Tomsk State University

Key speakers:

Eduardo Lopez MORENO, Director of Research and Capacity Development – на сайте ООН), director of «The City Prosperity Initiative», United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-Habitat

Andrey ANTONOV, Deputy Governor for Economy of Tomsk Oblast

Jun UENO, President of Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

Juha KASKINEN, Director, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku School of Economics, University of Turku (Finland)

Jan SLOVAK, Department Head, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University (Brno, Czech Republic)

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а) 

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

15.00 – 15.30
Coffee Break
15.30 – 17.30

UNIVERSITIES AND BUSINESS: HOW TO TRANSFORM ECONOMY OF THE REGION 

Moderator: Ekaterina BULYICHEVA, Head of educational programs of the Sberbank’s Charity Fund “Investment in the Future” (Russia)

Speakers:

Juan D. ROGERS, Professor of Public Policy at the School of Public Policy, Georgia Institute of Technology (the USA)

Jan SLOVAK, Department Head, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University (Brno, Czech Republic)

Tatiana SCHOFIELD, Head of Knowledge Exchange, Royal College of Art (the UK)

Chunyan ZHOU, Professor, Director of International Institute Helix, Palo Alto (the USA)

Po YANG, Associate Professor, Department of Economics of Education, Graduate School of Education, Peking University (China)

Rustam KHAFIZOV, Head of the Department of Innovative Projects, Department for Strategic Development and Innovations, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Andrey ANTONOV, Deputy Governor for Economy of Tomsk Oblast

Alexandr KOBENKO, Acting Vice Governor – Minister of economic development, investments and trade of Samara region

Maxim KOSTAREV, Director for Innovative Development, EleSy (Russia)

 Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а) 

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

 15.20-16.20 PUBLIC LECTURE «FUTURE-ORIENTED EDUCATION AND RESEARCH AS TRANSDISCIPLINARY FIELD FOR REGIONAL AND CITY DEVELOPMENT»

Lector: Juha KASKINEN, Ph.D., Director, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku School of Economics, University of Turku, Finland

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

 16.30 – 17.30 PUBLIC LECTURE “ACADEMIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP: MYTHS AND REALITY”

Lector: Hein ROELFSEMA, Professor, Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship, Utrecht University (Netherlands)

Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36), Room 225

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

 16.00 – 17.30 WORKSHOP “EXPERIENCE OF PUBLIC URBAN PROJECTS IN IRKUTSK FROM 2011 TO 2017”

Speaker: Valentina KAZIMIRENOK, Head of the investment department at “Irkutsk Kvartaly” project (Russia)

Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University, room 209 (Lenina Prospect, 36)

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive translation in English

 

16.30 – 17.30 Excursions in the museums of the National Research Tomsk State University
16.00 – 17.00

OPEN DISCUSSION “DESIGN OF SIBERIA. STRATEGIC START-UP»

Moderator: Elena SHLIENKOVA, Head of the Siberian Center for Industrial Design and Prototyping

Speakers:

Juhani TENHUNEN, manager of international projects, Aalto University (Finland)

Aderito Fernandes MARKOS, Professor at Universidade Aberta (Portuguese Open University, Lisbon)

Dmitry GALKIN, Dean of the Institute of Arts and Culture, TSU

Alexander MATVEEV, Managing Partner, Design Consulting Agency “Matveyev Samoylov Concept Development” (Moscow)

Elena PAVLOVSKAYA, Dean of the Faculty of Design, Ural State Architectural and Art University (Ekaterinburg)

Sergey HEL’MYANOV, Head of the Department, St. Petersburg A.L. Stieglitz State Art and Industry Academy (St. Petersburg)

Ekaterina NECHIPORUK, Executive Director, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Sergey NECHIPORUK, Chief Producer, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Gleb VIZEL’, General Director of Vizel-Design LLC (Moscow)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

17.30 – 18.30

Welcome reception for the participants of the Forum. Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а).

Transfer to co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

18.40 – 20.10 PHYSICAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN FOR SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE 21ST CENTURy

KNOWLEDGE ARCHITECTURES AND URBANISM – EXAMPLES AND EXPERIMENTS FROM IBA HEIDELBERG AND BEYOND

Lecturer: Carl ZILLICH, Curatorial Director of IBA Heidelberg (Germany)

CREATING COMFORTABLE URBAN ENVIRONMENT. CONCEPTS. METHODOLOGY.

Lecturer: Anton FINOGENOV, Director-General of URBANICA Institute for Spatial Planning (Russia)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

10.00 – 18.00

INTERNATION STUDENT EVENT «UNI4CITY»
(IN COLLABORATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND HIGHER EDUCATION AND THE DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AND REGIONAL RELATIONS OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF TOMSK OBLAST)

Venue: Institute of Economics and Management, National Research Tomsk State University
(Naberezhnaya Reki Ushaiki St., 12)

18.30 – 23.00

SOCIAL PROGRAM

Jubilee Concert of the Jazz Orchestra “TSU-62”

Venue: Cultural Center, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36)

DAY 2 – 1 DECEMBER 2017 (FRIDAY)
10.00 – 11.30 WORKSHOP “UNIVERSITY LIBRARY IS A CENTER OF SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATIONS AND A PROACTIVE ENVIRONMENT FOR SOCIAL INNOVATION OF THE REGION: CASE OF TSU SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY”

Host: Mikhail SHEPEL, Director of the Scientific Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Venue: Research Hall, Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive translation in English

WORKSHOP “ENGAGING CITIZENS IN SCIENCE AND INNOVATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT: NEW ROLE OF REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES”

Host: Evgeniya POPOVA, Director of PAST Research and Education Center, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Speakers:

Olga ZVONAREVA, Maastricht University (Netherlands)

Olga USTYUZHANTSEVA, Tampere University (Finland), Tomsk State University (Russia)

Evgeniya POPOVA, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Venue: Small Conference Hall, Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive oral translation in English

ROUND TABLE “SMART CITY: HOW TO BECOME APPEALING BY IMPLEMENTING PROGRAMS OF ACADEMIC MOBILITY. URDENTCHALLENGES OF THE SPECIAL TYPE OF MIRATION”

Moderators:

Michele DEBRENNE, Professor, director of the French Center, Novosibirsk State University (Russia)

Vadim SEN’KO, Head of TSU International Programs Office, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Speakers:

Pascal CAUCHY, Attaché for University Cooperation of the Embassy of France in Russia (France – Russia)

Arthur LANGLOIS, Coordinator of Government Programs of the Embassy of France in Moscow (France)

Jun UENO, President, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

Anja HESS, Head of the DAAD Office in Novosibirsk

Svetlana SHKARINA, Head of the Regional Office of Campus France for Siberia and the Far East (Russia)

Karine HERTZLER, Professor, Administrative director of the Higher School of Professorship and Education(ESPE), Academy of Grenoble (France)

Vincent CHALLET, University of Montpellier (France)

Discussants:

Andreas WILMS, Vice President for Academic and International Affairs, Technische Hochschule Brandenburg (Germany)

Inna POMORINA, Professor, Bath Business School, Bath Spa University (UK)

Tohru YOSHIKAWA, Vice President, professor of urban planning, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

Liudmila AKHMETOVA, Director, International Euro-Asian Adaptation and Education Center, Tomsk State Pedagogical University (Russia)

Vadim ZYUBANOV, Director,  Department of International Cooperation, Tomsk State Pedagogical University (Russia)

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

11.30 – 12.00
Coffee Break and Networking
12.00 – 13.00

ROUND TABLE “RATINGS OF UNIVERSITY CITIES”

Key Speaker: Daria KARZUNINA, QS Intelligence Unit

Speakers:

Zoya ZAYTSEVA, Regional Director on Eastern Europe and Central Asia, QS

Catherine VAUTRIN, President of the Association of University Cities of France  (France)

Ilya DMITRIEV, URBAN.LAB.TOMSK

Jakov TUKHFATULLIN, URBAN.LAB.TOMSK

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: English/Russian, synchronous translation

WORKSHOP «FUTURE-ORIENTED EDUCATION AND RESEARCH FOR REGIONS DEVELOPMENT: LITERACY. SKILLS. COMPETENCE»

Moderator: Tatiana YAKUBOVSKAYA, Head of the foresight-competence program, Tomsk State University, Strategic Academic Unit «TSSW Siberian Institute of the Future”, Tomsk State University; Head of the project “ Future-oriented education and research”, University of Applied Sciences, Tampere (Finland)

Speaker: Juha KASKINEN, Director, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku School of Economics, University of Turku (Finland)

Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36), Room 209

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

PUBLIC LECTURES 

“DESIGNING THE FUTURE? – WHY DO WE NEED DESIGN, TECHNOLOGIES AND CULTURAL CENTERS?”

Lector: Juhani TENHUNEN, manager of international projects, Aalto University (Finland)

“EXPERIENCE ECONOMY AND PHILOSOPHY OF DIGITAL MEDIA”

Lector: Aderito Fernandes MARKOS, Professor at Universidade Aberta (Portuguese Open University, Lisbon)

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

13.00 – 14.30
Lunch and Networking
14.30 – 16.00 DISCUSSION “JOINT TRANSITION OF CITY AND UNIVERSITY TO THE NEW ECONOMY”

Moderator: Elena CHERNOVA, Head of Sociology and Urban Planning Laboratory of the Russian Scientific Research and Project Institute of Urbanism (Russia)

Speakers:

Anton FINOGENOV, Director-General of URBANICA Institute for Spatial Planning (Russia)

Elena CHERNOVA, Head of Sociology and Urban Planning Laboratory of the Russian Scientific Research and Project Institute of Urbanism (Russia)

Juha KASKINEN, Director, Finland Futures Research Centre, Turku School of Economics, University of Turku (Finland)

Carl ZILLICH, Curatorial Director of IBA Heidelberg (Germany)

Discussants:

Marina MALAKHOVSKAYA, Doctor of Economics, support office for the priority project “Higher educational institutions as the centers for innovations”,  National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Irina PAVLOVA, support office for the priority project “Higher educational institutions as the centers for innovations”,  National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

SYNERGIES OF URBAN & ECOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS

Moderator: Nicolas J. A. BUCHOUD, Director, Research and Education Center for Urban and Regional Development Studies, National Research Tomsk State University

Speakers:

Eduardo Lopez MORENO, Director of Research and Capacity Development, director of «The City Prosperity Initiative», United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-Habitat

Hein ROELFSEMA, Professor, Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship, Utrecht University (Netherlands)

Theo TOONEN, Dean of Behavioural, Management and Social Sciences, University of Twente (Netherlands)

Eric AUBSPIN, Executive Director, Phosphoris Engineering  (France)

Discussants:

Lan-Phuong PHAN, Paris Sorbonne University, France / long term historical perspective

GeoScan Co. Representative

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

UNIVERSITY IN THE SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE REGION AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE QUALITY OF LIFE: SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP, THE CREATION OF A MARKET FOR SOCIAL SERVICES AND NEW BUSINESSES

Moderators:

Nikolay MINAEV, Head of the Department of Science and Higher Education of the Administration of Tomsk Region

Olga KOLESOVA, head of the laboratory at Tomsk State University, vice-president for Siberian Branch of the French association Cercle Kondratieff

Speakers:

Catherine VAUTRIN, President of the Association of University Cities of France  (France)

Inna POMORINA, Professor, Bath Business School, Bath Spa University (UK)

Anatoly BATAEV, Professor, Rector, Novosibirsk State Technical University (Russia)

Yevgenia MIKHAILOVA, Rector, North-Eastern Federal University in Yakutsk (Russia)

Natalia KOLODIY, Professor of the Department of Social Communications, National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University

Valentina KAZIMIRENOK, Head of the investment department at “Irkutsk Kvartaly” project (Russia)

Tatiana PODKLADOVA, Founder of the autonomous noncommercial organization “Soglasie Resource Center”, Senior Lecturer of the Department of Social Work of the Faculty of Philosophy, TSU

Elena AFANASYEVA, Director, Department of Strategic Development, North-Eastern Federal University in Yakutsk (Russia)

Tatiana GUDZ’, Associate Professor of the Department of Architecture and Urbanism, Perm National Research Polytechnic University, General Director of LLC Polis Consulting (Russia)

Discussants:

Ivan DEEV, Deputy Governor of the Tomsk Region for Social Policy (Russia)

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

OPEN DISCUSSION “SOFT POWER OF DESIGN”

Speakers:

Ekaterina NECHIPORUK, Executive Director, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Sergey NECHIPORUK, Chief Producer, First Producing Center for Support of Russian Design (Moscow)

Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36), Room 209

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive translation in English

16.00 – 16.30
Coffee Break and Networking

Transfer to Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26) for mini-lectures series

16.30 – 18.30

MINI-LECTURES SERIES PHYSICAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN FOR SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE 21ST CENTURY

«USER’S PERCEPTIONS: UNDERSTANDING THE IMPACT OF SCHOOL DESIGN IN THE DIFFERENT SCHOOL SETTINGS IN ENGLAND AND BRAZIL»

Speaker: Adolfo Tanzi NETO, Visiting Research Scholar, Department of Education of the University of Oxford (Brazil)

«DESIGNING THE BASIS FOR THE FUTURE. ARCHITECTURE AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS OF THE THECAMP PROJECT»

Speaker: Corinne VEZZONI, Founder, Architectural Bureau “Vezzoni & Associés”, Chief Architect of the Project TheCamp (France)

«ENVIRONMENT FOR CREATIVITY AND INNOVATION: CONCEPT AND PRACTICE OF DESIGN LAB IN TENTE UNIVERSITY»

Speaker: Frank KRESIN, Managing Director of DesignLab, Twente University (Netherlands)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

PRESENTATION OF THE GERMAN HOUSE OF SCIENCE AND INNOVATION

Speaker: Mikhail RUSAKOV, coordinator of the German House of Science and Innovation (DWIH) in Moscow

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

18.3– 19.00  Coffee Break. Networking
19.00 – 20.00

PUBLIC LECTURE «MATHEMATICS AS THE LANGUAGE OF NOWADAYS SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING»

Lecturer: Jan SLOVAK, Department Head, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science, Masaryk University (Brno, Czech Republic)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: English, synchronous translation in Russian

10.00 – 18.00

Internation student event «UNI4CITY»
(in collaboration with the department of science and higher education and the department of foreign and regional relations of the administration of tomsk oblast)

Venue: Institute of Economics and Management, National Research Tomsk State University
(Naberezhnaya Reki Ushaiki St., 12)

20.00 – 21.30

SOCIAL PROGRAM

Ethnic Dicso “Dancing out of the Chest”

Venue: Dancing Hall, Cultural Center, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36)

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

DAY 3 – 2 DECEMBER 2017 (SATURDAY)
10.00 – 11.30 WORKSHOP «THE EXCHANGE OF KNOWLEDGE BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND THE INDUSTRY: WHAT, HOW, WHY»

Host:Tatiana SCHOFIELD, Head of Knowledge Exchange, Royal College of Art (the UK)

Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36), Room 225

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

 

SMART CAMPUS FOR A SMART CITY: SUSTAINABILITY AND INNOVATIONS

Moderator: Maya van den BERG, Coordinator for The «Smart City Initiative», University of Twente (the Netherlands)

Speakers:

Tohru YOSHIKAWA, Vice President, professor of urban planning, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Japan)

Sebastien GADAL, Aix-Marseille University (France)

Tatiana STANKO, Vice-Provost for Education at Innopolis University (Russia)

Maarten van STEEN, Scientific Director of CTIT (Centre for Telematics and Information Technology), the Research Institute for ICT research, University of Twente (Netherlands)

Sergey SIDORENKO, Head of the GIS Committee, Department of Architecture and City Planning, The City of Tomsk Administration

Discussants:

Lisette van GEMERT, Twente University (Netherlands)

Oleg STAKHEEV, Head of the Architectural Design Department, Tomsk State University of Architecture & Building (Russia)

Frank KRESIN, Head of the DesignLab, Twente University, (Netherlands)

Corinne VEZZONI, Founder of Architectural Bureau Vezzoni & Associes (France)

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Small Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

UNIVERSITY CITY AND CONTEMPORARY TRENDS: LIFELONG LEARNING, EMPLOYMENT OF THE THIRD AGE POPULATION, DIGITALIZATION AND LABOR MARKET

Moderators:

Nikolay MINAEV, Head of the Department of Science and Higher Education of the Administration of Tomsk Region

Olga KOLESOVA, head of the laboratory at Tomsk State University, vice-president for Siberian Branch of the French association Cercle Kondratieff

Speakers:

Andreas WILMS, Vice President for Academic and International Affairs, Technische Hochschule Brandenburg (Germany)

Olga KOBYAKOVA, Rector, Siberian State University of the Ministry of Health of Russia

Elena NOVIKOVA, author of the project “Silver University”, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Tchanguiz RAZBAN, Professor, Director of the International Department,  Ecole polytechnique Université de Nantes (France)

Steve MILLINGTON, Head of the Research Group for Placemaking  (Organization of Public Spaces), Institute of Place Management, Manchester Metropolitan University (UK)

Roberto BRUNI, Research Fellow, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio (Italy)

Elena AFANASYEVA, Director, Department of Strategic Development, North-Eastern Federal University in Yakutsk (Russia)

Dina SPICHEVA, Associate Professor of the Department of Social Communications, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Ekaterina POLYANSKAYA, Senior Lecturer, Department of Social Communications, National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Discussants:

Marina MALAKHOVSKAYA, Doctor of Economics, support office for the priority project “Higher educational institutions as the centers for innovations”,  National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Svetlana ANANKO, support office for the priority project “Higher educational institutions as the centers for innovations”,  National Research Tomsk State University (Russia)

Venue: Large Conference Hall, Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

 WORKSHOP “THE TRANSITION FROM THE LECTURE-SEMINAR SYSTEM OF EDUCATION TO EDUCATION BASED ON CASES: WHERE DOES THE NEW EDUCATIONAL CONTENT COME FROM”

Host: Elena CHERNOVA, Head of Sociology and Urban Planning Laboratory of the Russian Scientific Research and Project Institute of Urbanism (Russia)

Venue: Research Hall, Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian

11.30 – 12.00
Coffee Break and Networking

Transfer to Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

12.00 – 13.30 PHYSICAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN FOR SCHOOLS AND UNIVERSITIES OF THE 21ST CENTURY

 “EDUCATING REPONSIBLE GENERATION THROUGH FREEDOM”

Speaker: Aram PAKHCHANIAN, Director of the Ayb School (Armenia), Vice President of ABBYY

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: Russian (synchronous translation)

MASTER CLASS “OPPORTUNITIES OF THE UPDATED 3D TOMSK PORTAL”

Host: representative of the Department of Architecture and Urban Planning, Tomsk

Venue: Small Conference Hall, Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian

12.00 – 14.00 UNIVERSITIES AND CLUSTERS: HOW TO JOINTLY CREATE THE STRATEGY OF THE BLOCKCHAIN INDUSTRY

Moderator: Anastasia TYURINA, Head of the Department for Blockchain Development, Bank for Development and Foreign Economic Affairs (Vnesheconombank)

Venue: Co-working Center “Boiling Point” in Tomsk (Leninа Prospect, 26)

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

14.00 – 15.00
Lunch and Networking

Transfer to National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 34а) for Final plenary session of the Forum

14.00 – 18.00

OPEN DISCUSSION “EXPERIMENTAL NATURE OF INDUSTRIAL DESIGN DEVELOPMENT”

Moderator: Elena SHLIENKOVA, Head of the Siberian Center for Industrial Design and Prototyping

Key Speaker: Gleb VIZEL’, General Director of Vizel-Design LLC (Moscow)

 Venue: Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36), Room 209

Working language: Russian, synchronous translation in English

15.00 – 17.00

FINAL PLENARY SESSION OF THE FORUM

Moderator: Nicolas J. A. BUCHOUD, Director, Research And Education Center For Urban And Regional Development Studies, National Research Tomsk State University

Speakers:

Catherine VAUTRIN, President of the Association of University Cities of France  (France)

Moderators, speakers of the Forum’s discussions

Presentation of the results of the Forum’s discussions.

Presentation of the finalist projects of the youth program, award ceremony.

Venue: Research Library, National Research Tomsk State University, Large Conference Hall (Lenina Prospect, 34а)

Working language: Russian/English, synchronous translation

17.00 – 18.00 Closing reception
 18.00 – 21.00

SOCIAL PROGRAM

Lecture-concert “Regional schools of the avant-garde of the 1920s”

Venue: Cultural Center, Main Building, National Research Tomsk State University (Lenina Prospect, 36)

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive translation in English

 19.00 – 20.20 Performance “Nevolya” (“Imprisonment”)

Venue: exhibition pavilion “Free and Non-Free Sibiryaks”, Tomsk Regional Museum, Lenina Prospect, 75.

Working language: Russian, individual consecutive translation in English

 20.00 – 21.30 Performance for adults «The story of one doll”

Venue: 2+КУ Theater. Address: Yuzhniy Pereulok, 29.

36 Lenin Ave., Tomsk, Russia 634050